Monday, February 22, 2010

'Hurt Locker' Trounces 'Avatar' at BAFTAs

FEB 22, 2010 - The Hurt Locker trounced blockbuster Avatar at the BAFTA British film awards last night at The Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, picking up six wins including Best Film and Best Director, besides firming up bets for the Oscars.

The Hurt Locker and Avatar, directed by Kathryn Bigelow and her ex-husband James Cameron respectively, were both nominated for eight awards at the BAFTAs. They also lead the field in next month’s Academy Awards with nine nominations apiece.

Bigelow became the first woman to win the Best Director BAFTA, and said she hoped she would not be the last. Avatar, the biggest box office hit in history, won just two awards – production design and special visual effects. Bigelow played down talk of rivalry between the former spouses.

Meanwhile, Colin Firth won Best Actor award for A Single Man while Carey Mulligan (pic, right) won Best Actress for An Education.

As reported earlier, Vanessa Redgrave was awarded with the BAFTA Fellowship from Prince William, who took over as President of BAFTA from Lord Attenborough.

Here is the winners list of the 2010 BAFTA Awards:

* Best Film: "The Hurt Locker"
* Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
* Outstanding British Film: Fish Tank
* Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Duncan Jones (Director) - Moon

* Best Leading Actor: Colin Firth (pic, left) - A Single Man
* Best Leading Actress: Carey Mulligan - An Education
* Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
* Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
* Rising Star Award: Kristen Stewart
* Best Original Screenplay: The Hurt Locker - Mark Boal
* Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air - Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
* Best Animated Film: Up - Pete Docter
* Best Film Not in English Language: A Prophet
* Best Cinematography: The Hurt Locker - Barry Ackroyd
* Best Film Editing: The Hurt Locker - Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
* Best Production Design: Avatar - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
* Best Costume Design: The Young Victoria - Sandy Powell
* Best Special Visual Effects: Avatar - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
* Best Makeup & Hair: The Young Victoria - Jenny Shircore
* Best Music: Up - Michael Giacchino
* Best Sound: The Hurt Locker - Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson
* Best Short Film: I Do Air - James Bolton, Martina Amati
* Best Animated Short: Mother of Many - Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby


Post a Comment

<< Home