Friday, January 22, 2010

The BAFTA Awards Nominations

JAN 22, 2010 - Browsing through the nominations for the BAFTA (British Academy of Film and Television Arts) awards, I get a sense of deja vu. The nominated movies are more or less the same as those for the Golden Globes and the Critics' Choice awards.

However, on closer look, there are some notable differences. Sandra Bullock and Robert Downey Jr both picked up awards (for comedy/musical) at the Globes are notable by their absence here (as well as Guy Ritchie's Sherlock Holmes). In their place we get nominations for Saoirse Ronan and Stanley Tucci, the stars of Peter Jackson's The Lovely Bones.

When the nominations for the 82nd Academy Awards are announced on Feb 2, we can be sure of these familiar titles: Avatar, The Hurt Locker, Precious, Up in the Air, Inglourious Basterds, The Hangover, Julie & Julia and An Education.

The BAFTA awards will be presented on Sunday, Feb 21.
Here's the list of the BAFTA nominees:


An Education
The Hurt Locker
Up in the Air

Leading actor

Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up in the Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)
Andy Serkis (Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll)

Leading actress

Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)
Audrey Tautou (Coco Before Chanel)

Supporting actor

Alec Baldwin (It's Complicated)
Christian McKay (Me and Orson Welles)
Alfred Molina (An Education)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

Supporting actress

Anne-Marie Duff (Nowhere Boy)
Vera Farmiga, pictured right (Up in the Air)
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Mo'Nique (Precious)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Nowhere Boy)

Outstanding British film

An Education
Fish Tank
In the Loop
Nowhere Boy

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson (directors, producers – Mugabe And The White African)
Eran Creevy (writer/director – Shifty)
Stuart Hazeldine (writer/director – Exam)
Duncan Jones (director – Moon)
Sam Taylor-Wood (director – Nowhere Boy)


James Cameron (Avatar)
Neill Blomkamp (District 9)
Lone Scherfig (An Education)
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Original screenplay

The Hangover (Jon Lucas, Scott Moore)
The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
A Serious Man (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
Up (Bob Peterson, Pete Docter)

Adapted screenplay

District 9 (Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell)
An Education (Nick Hornby)
In the Loop (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche)
Precious (Geoffrey Fletcher)
Up in the Air (Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner)

Film not in the English language

Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Let the Right One In
A Prophet
The White Ribbon

Animated film

Fantastic Mr Fox


Avatar (James Horner)
Crazy Heart (T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton)
Fantastic Mr Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (Chaz Jankel)
Up (Michael Giacchino)


District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Road


District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air

Production design

District 9
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds

Costume design

Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
A Single Man
The Young Victoria


District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek

Special visual effects

District 9
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek

Makeup & hair

Coco Before Chanel
An Education
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
The Young Victoria

Short animation

The Gruffalo
The Happy Duckling
Mother of Many

Short film

I Do Air
Off Season

Orange Rising Star Award (voted for by the public, nominations announced earlier)

Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim
Kristen Stewart
(all pictured above, pix pinched from the BAFTA website)


Post a Comment

<< Home